Discover our unique phyto-soothing 'green' cocktail of 7 precious organic oils
From hydration to eczema benefits, this lightweight oil works on every skin type!
Jojoba oil is a natural oil produced from the seed of the Chinensis plant, a drought-resistant shrub native to southern Arizona, California, and Mexico.
It is lighter than other oils and easily absorbed into skin. It deeply penetrates to soothe and soften while providing an excellent, long-lasting moisturizing effect and adding a healthy glow.
Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants, which all nourish and protect the skin.
Sunflower Seed Oil or more simply as Sunflower Oil is pressed from the seeds of the big, yellow, cheerful sunflower plant (Helianthus annuus). It is a food, a medicine and a skin treatment!
This golden-yellow oil is packed with many skin-friendly compounds, including fatty acids and antioxidants.
Because of its high fatty acid concentration, sunflower oil has great emollient benefits, helping to support and restore the skin's natural moisture barrier and maintain hydration. Having an intact skin barrier is essential for healthy-looking skin! The linoleic acid in sunflower oil penetrates the skin easily and helps keep the skin's barrier nourished and protected from external stressors.
It is known for its hydrating, softening and smoothing properties as well as for being gentle enough for use in baby skin care.
Sunflower oil is also thought to have anti-inflammatory properties helping to calm the skin.
Coconut oil which is also known as coconut butter, is the rich, fatty oil obtained from the dried coconut meat - known as copra - of coconuts, the fruit of the coconut palm tree (Cocos nucifera).
Besides being super hydrating, coconut oil acts as a protective layer on top of the skin and locks in moisture, while also preventing trans-epidermal water loss. This protective layer helps repair cracks in the outer layers of the skin more efficiently, making it harder for harmful bacteria to invade.
This nutty oil has a soothing, calming effect and can help reduce skin redness.
It is known that increases the natural production of collagen and improves the skin elasticity for firmer skin.
Cold-pressed almond oil is extracted from almonds by pressing them at room temperature. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the fruit of the Prunus amygdalus dulcis almond tree. The tree is native to Asia and the Middle East.
Almond oil's gentle nature offers solutions for nearly every common skin concern.
Sweet almond oil contains many nutrients that are vital for skin health and hair health, including vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and antioxidants.
Irritated and sensitive skin will benefit most from almond oil. Its anti-inflammatory fatty acids and vitamins A and E can be soothing to inflamed skin and may help to rejuvenate damaged skin as well.
Almond oil is also a very mild hypoallergenic oil, which means it can be used for all skin types whether oily, dry or sensitive.
Calendula oil is a smooth and calming oil extracted from the petals of the Marigold flower (Calendula officinalis).
Commonly known as the Marigold, it possesses a strong natural antibacterial action and is well known for its moisturizing, cleansing, anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties. These properties make it a great ingredient for soothing, natural skin care products.
Have dry, itchy skin? Eczema? Inflamed, red skin? Wounds or other skin irritations? Use calendula! It's also a natural anti-fungal agent and extremely soothing and healing to diaper rashes, cradle cap and other skin issues.
Its extract is suitable for all skin types, ideal for sensitive and dry skin and excellent for the delicate infant skin!
Chamomile Oil is a powerful herb extracted from the beautifully delicate, yellow and white flowers and buds of the chamomile species Matricaria recutita or Matricaria chamomilla through a process of steam distillation.
Nature is definitely rich in materials that provide exceptional value; one such offering of nature is chamomile, which has numerous skin care advantages. Chamomile is packed with soothing and nourishing components for all haircare and skincare needs. All skin types can use it, but sensitive skin types are likely to benefit most since chamomile extract soothes the skin.
One of the most common skin disorders is atopic eczema, because of how itchy it is. Fortunately, chamomile benefits the skin! The anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties can also help reduce the inflammation that often comes with atopy-prone skin.
The witch hazel plant, Latin name Hamamelis virginiana, is a flowering shrub that grows wild throughout North America and Asia. Witch-hazel oil is extracted from the flowers and the bark of Hamamelis virginiana plant. The hamameli's virginiana has been used in skincare for centuries. From promoting skin health to getting rid of excess oil and soothing skin irritation, this powerful botanical extract is making a major comeback!
It is mainly used for the treatment of skin disorders. Witch-hazel oil contains tannins which offer amazing healing, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties, so it helps reduce skin redness and provide relief for irritated and sensitive skin.
Witch-hazel oil may also help reduce scalp dryness and irritation. Soothes skin discomforts, accelerate wound healing and relieve from itching and burning sensation. Witch-hazel oil can be applied to soothe sunburns but also diaper rashes in babies.