PHYTO-CERAMIDYL OMEGA N, a complete active ingredient for the advanced care of weak, dry and sensitive skin.
It is a concentrated combination of two elements with vital function at the preservation of the skin’s barrier function:
a high concentration of Poly Unsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFAs) obtained from botanical source and natural origin ceramides in an olive oil-based carrier for exceptional skin bioavailability.
It contains an extraordinarily high concentration of Omega 3 (around 31%), Omega 6 (around 20%) and Omega 9 (around 6%), the essential fatty-acids which cannot be produced by our body. The Ceramides (5%) are of high purity and are precursors of the ceramides found at the stratum corneum.
Sensitive skin is common, especially in childhood.
Sensitive skin usually has a weak barrier function which leads to high TEWL and easy penetration of environmental irritants. Most of the times, this is due to a deficiency of skin lipids (ceramides and free fatty acids).
The skin loses its capacity to retain water, so it is dry, itchy and looks rough, exfoliated and inflamed.
Tightness sensation and loss of comfort and brightness are usual.
Sensitive skin is also characterized by excessive reaction to external and internal aggressions. It is a thin or a fine-textured skin.
Sebaceous secretion is decreased, so the skin protection is not adequate. It reacts quickly to both heat and cold; therefore, it sunburns and windburns easily. It is commonly dry, delicate and prone to allergic reactions. Temperature changes, UV exposition, some detergents, inappropriate cosmetics and alcohol can all cause irritation, leaving the skin red and blotchy, with visible surface veins.
Phyto-Ceramidyl Omega N benefits on dry and sensitive skin
Reinforcement of the skin barrier function, resulting in skin elasticity and comfort
Reduction of Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL)
Increase in elasticity: reduction of tightness sensation
The skin is less reactive
Highly purified fraction
Olive glycerides from Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, are a highly purified fraction of olive oil composed of 75% triglycerides and 25% di-glycerides.
Natural fatty acids
Olive glycerides provide a light skin feel. Due to their natural fatty acids' composition, they act as a carrier for ceramides into the skin’s lipid layer.
Regulating skin barrier
Ceramides provide improved adhesion among corneocytes, thus regulating skin barrier for long-term water retention.
Active ingredient – Technical data